General Info

The Payipad Boat Race is perhaps the oldest boat race of Kerala. The accurate historical evidence is not available. However, the tradition of the Payipad Boat Race is as old as the Haripad Sri Subrahmanya Swami Temple itself. The Haripad temple is believed to have been consecrated in the 16th Century.

Nehru Trophy Winners from 1952 to 2016

Cancel Hatric

Year Winner (Chundan Vallam) Boat Club Captain
1952 Nadubhagam Chundan Nadubhagam Boat Club Chackomappila Mathewmappila, Payyanadu
1953
1954 Kavalam Chundan Kavalam Team Thomman Joseph, Kochupurackkal
1955 Parthasarathy Chundan N.S.S. Karayogam, Nedumudi Raghavan Madhavan, Nedumudi
1956 Kavalam Chundan Kavalam Team Thomman Joseph, Kochupurackkal
1957 Nepolian Chundan Ponga Boat Club ---
1958 Nepolian & kavalam Chundan Ponga Boat Club
Kavalam Boat Club
Joseph Cheriyan Pooppallil (Kuttichan)
T.J. Job, Thattasseril (Eeyochan)
1959 Nepolian Chundan Ponga Boat Club Cheriyan Varghese, Pooppallil
1960 Kavalam Chundan Kavalam Boat Club Mathachan, Pallivathukkal
1961 Nepolian Chundan Ponga Boat Club Cheriyan Varghese, Pooppallil
1962 Kavalam Chundan Kavalam Boat Club T.J. Job (Eeyochan), Thattasseril
1963 Geargoss Chundan United Boat Club, Kainakary P.K. Thankappan, Puthanpura
1964 St: George Chundan U.B.C. Kainakary P.K. Thankappan, Puthanpura
1965 Parthasarathy Chundan U.B.C P.K. Thankappan, Puthanpura
1966 Pulimkunnu Chundan Pulimkunnu Boat Club Thommichan, Paruthickal
1967 Pulimkunnu Chundan Pulimkunnu Boat Club Thommichan, Paruthickal
1968 Parthasarathy Chundan U.B.C P.K. Thankappan, Puthanpura
1969 Pulimkunnu Chundan Pulimkunnu Boat Club C.C. Chacko, Chirayil
1970 Kallooparamban Chundan U.B.C Antony Varghese, Valyaveettil
1971 Kallooparamban & Pulimkunnu Chundan Kumarakam Boat Club 
Pulimkunnu Boat Club
Parackal Kunjachan
1972 Kallooparamban Chundan Kumarakam Boat Club Chakkamma, Kannottuthara
1973 Kallooparamban & Karichal Chundan Kumarakam Boat Club
FBC Chennamkary
Parackal Kunjachan
P.C. Joseph, Pathilchira
1974 Karichal Chundan FBC Chennamkary P.C. Joseph, Pathilchira
1975 Karichal Chundan FBC Chennamkary, Venattukadu P.C. Joseph, Pathilchira
1976 Karichal Chundan U.B.C P.K. Thankappan, Puthanpura
1977 Javahar Thayanmkary Chundan Thayanmkary Boat Club K.S. Varghese, Kavalackal
1978 Javahar Thayanmkary Chundan Thayanmkary Boat Club K.S. Varghese, Kavalackal
1979 Ayaparampu Valiya Divanji Chundan U.B.C Raviprakash, Muttel
1980 Karichal Chundan Pullangadi Boat Club Ramachandran
1981 Ayaparampu Valiya Divanji Chundan Alleppey Boat Club Final Match Cancelled
1982 Karichal Chundan Kumarakam Boat Club Nellanickal Pappachan
1983 Karichal Chundan Kumarakam Boat Club Nellanickal Pappachan
1984 Karichal Chundan Kumarakam Boat Club Nellanickal Pappachan
1985 Javahar Thayanmkary Chundan F.B.C, Venattukadu P.C. Joseph Pathilchira
1986 Karichal Chundan Village Boat Club, Kainakary Sunny Akkarakkalam
1987 Karichal Chundan Village Boat Club, Kainakary Sunny Akkarakkalam
1988 Vellamkulangara Chundan Pallathuruthy Boat Club T.P. raju
1989 Champakkulam Chundan U.B.C. Kainakary A.K. Lalasan, Aaluparmpil
1990 Champakkulam Chundan U.B.C. Kainakary A.K. Lalasan, Aaluparmpil
1991 Champakkulam Chundan U.B.C. Kainakary A.K. Lalasan, Aaluparmpil
1992 Kallooparamban Chundan Sree Lakshmana Boat Club, Mulakkulam V.N. Velappan, Mulakkulam
1993 Kallooparamban Chundan V.B.C, Kainakary C.V. Vijayan, Mambalathuchira
1994 Champakkulam Chundan Jet Airways Boat Club, Kochi Antony Akkarakkalam
1995 Champakkulam Chundan Alappuzha Boat Club Jos John, Velam Parampil
1996 Champakkulam Chundan Alappuzha Boat Club Anil Madhavan
1997 Aalappadan Chundan Navajeevan Boat Club, Aarppookkara K.P. Paul, Aarppookkara
1998 Champakkulam Chundan Pallathuruthy Boat Club Domanic, Kuzhimattom
1999 Aalappadan Puthan Chundan Town Boat Club, Kumarakom Sambath, Kaniyamparampil
2000 Karichal Chundan Alappuzha Boat Club Bency, Moonuthekkil
2001 Karichal Chundan FBC Chennamkary, Venattukadu Tobin Chandy, Kulathilparampil
2002 Vellamkulangara Chundan Kumarakom Boat Club Sunny Jacob
2003 Karichal Chundan Navajeevan Boat Club, Maniyaparampu Thampi, Podipara
2004 Cheruthana Chundan Kumarakom Town Boat Club Raju, Vadakkathu
2005 Payipad Chundan Kumarakom Town Boat Club Raju, Vadakkathu
2006 Payipad Chundan Kumarakom Town Boat Club Raju, Vadakkathu
2007 Payipad Chundan Kumarakom Town Boat Club Kunjumon, Meluppalliyil
2008 Karichal Chundan Jesus Boat Club Jiji Jacob, Pollayil
2009 Champakkulam Chundan Jesus Boat Club Jiji Jacob, Pollayil
2010 Javahar Thayanmkary Chundan Kumarakom Town Boat Club  
2011 Karichal Chundan Freedom boat club, Kainakari  
2012 Sreeganesh Chundan Freedom boat club, Kainakari  
2013 Sreeganesh Chundan St:Fransis Boat Club. Kainakary  
2014 Champakkulam Chundan  UBC Kainakari  
2015 Javaharthayankary Chundan Vembanad Boat Club,Kumarakom  
2016 Karichal Chundan Vembanad Boat Club,Kumarakom